First, select Setup > Settings > Company > Sales Taxes > Taxes, where you will create GST/HST accounts. Now, configure your tax codes from Tax Codes and determine whether these are taxable or not along with their percentages.
Determine that the transaction has applied the proper GST/HST tax code. Ensure that the tax code is taxable, applies to the right percentage, and is tied to the proper sales-tax account.
Go to Check Setup Review -> Settings -> Company -> Sales Taxes -> Tax Codes. Check the tax, percentage rate, status, if it is refundable, and the accounts assigned to it. Correct and save. Now test with a new transaction.
Review the tax code, tax rate, and if tax is included in the price. Make sure that you check the relevant province and tax setup prior to doing the calculation.
Go to Setup > Settings > Company > Sales Taxes > Tax Codes. Edit the desired code and make changes to its description, status, or rate. Sage suggests editing all codes for the given tax.
This problem arises from the zero value that may be caused by the tax code being either non-taxable, exempted, wrongly configured, or having a zero rate. This should be checked in the Company Sales Taxes.
Navigate to Setup > Settings > Company > Sales Taxes > Tax Codes, select the relevant code and check the Rate field. Make sure that the rate is correct according to your province’s needs.
Check your GST/HST report form to make sure that you have accurately recorded all the amounts payable and received. Also, you should reconcile accounts and codes related to the taxes.
Why Is Sage 50 Payroll Not Calculating Correctly?
Sep 29, 2026
© 2026 GoTaxation | All Rights Reserved